FloridaNaturePictures.com
Amphibians
     



Common Name: Southern Leopard Frog
Scientific Name: Rana sphenocephala

 

Southern Leopard Frog



This little guy was just hanging out near some standing water
in the shade.
H e let me get really close for the picture and didn't even move.

Photographed in the South Florida Everglades at Shark Valley .
10/2011

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home