FloridaNaturePictures.com
Butterflies and Moths     

 



The Spanish Moth
Xanthopastis timais

Spanish Moth

I found this amazing moth on the side of my house one morning.
This moth is black, pink, and yellow.
Turns out its a Spanish Moth.
They feed on plants in the Amaryllidaceae,Iridaceae and Liliaceae family.
That incluse Spider Lillies, Amaryllis, Iris, and many more.

Here in Florida, these moths are active from
January to June, and September to December.
But with the great weather down here they can have continuous generations.

Unfortunately they only live about 8 to 10 days.

I cant wait to find a caterpillar for this beauty!

 


Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Noctuidae
Common Name : Spanish Moth or Convict Caterpillar

South Florida
6 /2010

 


 

Back



ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home
All Images Copywritten and Property of digitalwildlife.com