FloridaNaturePictures.com
Insects                 



Lubber Grasshopper


Lubber Grasshopper

Scientific Name: Romalea microptera
Common Name: Southeastern Lubber Grasshopper

This pair is mating.
These are common on roadsides
and salt marshes in South Florida
.

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home