FloridaNaturePictures.com
Reptiles     
reptile,reptile pictures,reptile photography


reptile,reptile pictures,reptile photography

Knight Anole

Knight Anole


Family: Iguanidae
Genus/species: Anolis equestris
Common Name: Cuban Knight Anole

This anole can grow 13-20 inches long.
The Knight Anole is native to Cuba
but has been introduced into Dade and Broward
Counties in Florida.
They are diurnal and live in the canopy of trees.
They can live to 16 years.

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home