FloridaNaturePictures.com
Reptiles     
reptile,reptile pictures,reptile photography


reptile,reptile pictures,reptile photography

Curly Tailed Lizard


Common Name: Carinate Curly Tailed Lizard
Scientific Name: Leiocephalus carinatus

Photographed at Mounts Botanical Gardens,
Palm Beach Florida.
This rather large lizard grows to 9" long.
It is active by day and runs really quickly with its tail curved upward and back.

8/30/03

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home