Digitalwildlife.com
Wildflowers     



Beach Sunflower


Common Name: Beach Sunflower or Cucumberleaf Sunflower
Scientific Name: Helianthus debilis

This plant may be erect 3-4' tall or branched and spreading less than 18" tall.
Debilis means "weak" and refers to the stems which are often prostate.
The leaves are coarse, heart-shaped, 2-4 inches long.
The flower is about 2.5-3" wide. May have 11-21 rays and the disk is about 1 inch.
It has high tolerance for salt spray and can withstand drought.
5/18/2001

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home