Digitalwildlife.com
Wildflowers     



Capeweed


Common Name: Capeweed, Garden lippia, Frog's Bit, Turkey Tangle Fogfruit
Scientific Name:
Phyla nodiflora

This herbaceous perennial is a creeping spreading ground cover
sturdy enough to serve as a lawn substitute.
It is very drought tolerant.
The flowers are in lone tight heads or peduncles.
They are only 1/2 - 3/4 in. across and attract bees and insects.
6/01/2001

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home