Digitalwildlife.com
Wildflowers     



Creeping Oxe-Eye


Common Name: Creeping Daisy, Creeping Oxe-Eye
Scientific Name: Wedelia trilobata

This member of the Asteraceae Family is a mat-forming perennial creeping herb.
The flowers are about 1" wide and occur singly on the stem ends.
It commonly makes dense ground cover and blooms profusely.
The crushes leaves have been used to help cold symptoms.
Farm animals grazing on this wildflower have been known to abort the fetuses!
6/10/2001

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home