Digitalwildlife.com
Wildflowers     



Sisyrinchium atlanticum



Common Name: Blue-eyed grass
Scientific Name:
Sisyrinchium atlanticum

This beautiful Wildflower belongs to the Iris (Iridaceae) Family.
They are not grasses but actually a herbaceous perennial.
The flowers are about 1" wide and are blue with yellow centers.
They bloom early to late spring and the flowers only last one day.
The color is amazing when seen in person!
6/10/2001

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home