Digitalwildlife.com
Wildflowers     



Spanish Needles


Common names: Sheperds Needles , Spanish Needles, Common Beggar Tick.
Scientific Name:
Bidens pilosa

These flowers are about 1"and have white rays around a yellow disk.
The seed like fruits are covered with barbs and easily stick to objects.
5/18/2001

Back

ButterfliesWildflowersOrchidsCactiFlowersAmphibiansReptilesInsects

Home